Service Area Overview
Your department boundary, station locations, and overall NRI risk scores by census tract. Use the sections below to explore specific hazards, fire risk indicators, and EMS demand drivers across your service area.
Service area, population, and census tract assignments are based on department boundaries from NERIS Public. Boundary accuracy varies by jurisdiction.
Natural Hazard Risk
What this means for planning: With a risk score of 98.3 (Very High nationally), cold wave is your leading natural hazard. Focus on cold-exposure emergency response, warming center partnerships, and proactive wellness checks for vulnerable populations during extreme cold events.
Top Hazards in Your Service Area
Algorithmic top 5 by life-safety impact, plus regionally critical hazards for NE (shown with their NRI scores as-is, no adjustment). Life-safety loss uses FEMA’s Value of Statistical Life ($13.7M per fatality or 10 injuries). NRI methodology · Source: FEMA NRI v1.20 (Mar 2023)
| Hazard | Risk Score | Rating | Life-Safety Loss $/yr |
Total Loss $/yr |
Learn more |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cold Wave TOP LIFE-SAFETY HAZARD | 98.3 | Very High | $638K/yr | $642K/yr | NWS cold safety |
| Tornado | 99.6 | Very High | $329K/yr | $893K/yr | NOAA SPC |
| Lightning | 95.6 | Very High | $48K/yr | $52K/yr | NWS lightning safety |
| Strong Wind | 99.9 | Very High | $41K/yr | $792K/yr | NWS wind safety |
| Winter Weather | 99.5 | Very High | $33K/yr | $67K/yr | NWS winter safety |
| Drought | 99.7 | Very High | -- | $1.6M/yr | U.S. Drought Monitor |
How to read this map: Colors show absolute national risk levels (red = Very High nationally, green = Very Low nationally). These are objective hazard comparisons across all U.S. communities.
Historical Disaster Declarations
Your county has experienced 7 FEMA disaster declarations in the last 10 years, and 15 declarations in the last 25 years.
5 most recent declarations shown. Source: OpenFEMA, current through April 2026. If your most recent listed declaration is older than expected, that reflects no newer county-level declarations on file (not stale data).
| Date | Type | Title |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-05-21 | Winter Storm | SEVERE WINTER STORM AND STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS |
| 2024-05-03 | Tornado | SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND TORNADOES |
| 2022-07-27 | Severe Storm | SEVERE STORMS AND STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS |
| 2020-04-04 | Biological | COVID-19 PANDEMIC |
| 2020-03-13 | Biological | COVID-19 |
Demographics & Vulnerability
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year (2020-2024 vintage)
Why This Matters
Your community's demographics shape everything: from where you need smoke alarm programs to how many of your calls are EMS. The data below identifies who generates the most emergency demand, who faces the greatest barriers during emergencies, and who benefits most from targeted CRR outreach.
Age Distribution
Age drives EMS call volume (highest utilization: 65+ and especially 75+, with elevated rates also among children under 5), shapes fire safety education priorities, and determines evacuation assistance needs. The dark marker on each bar shows the national average.
Community Profile
Who lives in your service area. Population composition shapes CRR messaging, outreach channels, and the language resources your crews may need in the field. Operational risk drivers (disability, poverty, uninsured, no vehicle) are covered in the Fire Risk and EMS Risk sections below.
| Community Factor | Your Community | Peer AverageiPeer Average. Average across up to 4 peer departments matched on size band, department type, density class, and Census region. Used in the “vs. Peers” column throughout the page. See the methodology page for full criteria. | National Average | vs. Peers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minority Population Residents who don't identify as non-Hispanic White. Useful as a quick read on community composition for outreach planning. |
6.6% | 9.4% | 41.8% | 1.4x lower |
| Limited-English Households Households where no adult speaks English very well. Plan for translated materials and bilingual responders or interpreter lines. |
2.3% | 0.6% | 4.2% | 3.6x higher |
| Single-Parent Households Households with children headed by one adult. Often correlated with tighter time and resource constraints, which affects how outreach gets received. |
1.9% | 3.5% | 6.1% | 1.8x lower |
| No High-School Diploma Adults 25+ without a high-school credential. Use plain-language materials, short sentences, and visual cues to keep messaging accessible. |
7.4% | 6.3% | 10.4% | 1.2x higher |
| Unemployment Rate Share of the labor force out of work. Higher rates often track with higher EMS demand for stress-related and untreated chronic conditions. |
1.1% | 1.7% | 5.3% | 1.5x lower |
| Group-Quarters Population Residents in nursing homes, assisted living, dorms, or corrections. EMS demand from these sites is covered in the EMS Risk section below. |
1.1% | 1.6% | 2.5% | 1.5x lower |
Economic Context
Fire Risk Factors
What this means for planning: 14.7% of housing units are vacant, 1.4x the national average. Vacant properties have elevated fire risk due to lack of maintenance, unauthorized access, and delayed detection. Work with code enforcement on vacant property inspections and securing abandoned structures.
How to read this map: Colors show relative risk within your jurisdiction (red = highest-need tracts, green = lowest-need). Check the table below for overall levels vs. peers and national averages.
| Risk Factor | Your Community | Peer Average | National Average | vs. Peers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pre-1980 Housing Built before modern electrical codes and smoke-alarm requirements. Expect older wiring, fewer hardwired alarms, and limited fire-stop construction. |
70.5% | 73.9% | 50.3% | ≈ average |
| Pre-1960 Housing Built well before modern fire codes. Knob-and-tube wiring and balloon framing are common, both of which let fires spread fast through wall and ceiling cavities. |
52.4% | 53.2% | 26.5% | ≈ average |
| Vacancy Rate Vacant buildings burn hotter and spread faster than occupied ones, and roughly a third of these fires are intentionally set. [USFA] |
14.7% | 14.4% | 10.3% | ≈ average |
| Mobile Homes Lighter construction and small footprints mean fires reach flashover faster and residents have less time to get out. |
2.2% | 4.5% | 5.8% | 2.0x lower |
EMS Risk Factors
EMS typically accounts for 60-80% of fire department call volume nationally. The demographics below are the strongest predictors of where that demand comes from in your service area.
What this means for planning: 23.1% of residents are over 65. Older populations typically have higher EMS utilization rates. Consider community paramedicine programs for wellness checks, medication management support, and fall prevention education.
How to read this map: Colors show relative risk within your jurisdiction (red = highest-need tracts, green = lowest-need). Check the table below for overall levels vs. peers and national averages.
| Risk Factor | Your Community | Peer Average | National Average | vs. Peers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population 65+ Older adults die in fires at about 2.5x the rate of the general population and drive a large share of EMS calls. [USFA] |
23.1% | 23.4% | 17.4% | ≈ average |
| Disability Rate Physical disability is the second-leading human factor in U.S. residential fire deaths. These residents need pre-planned evacuation help. [USFA] |
12.8% | 14.7% | 13.4% | 1.2x lower |
| No Vehicle Access Households without a vehicle skip or delay medical care more often, which translates to higher 911 use for issues that could have been managed earlier. |
1.7% | 3.3% | 8.7% | 2.0x lower |
| Uninsured Rate Uninsured adults skip needed care about three times as often as the insured. Untreated conditions show up later as 911 calls. [CDC] |
3.4% | 6.1% | 8.2% | 1.8x lower |
| Poverty Rate Lower-income residents have worse baseline health and less access to primary care, both of which raise EMS call volume. |
11.6% | 10.4% | 12.5% | 1.1x higher |
| Below 150% Poverty A wider near-poverty band that often correlates with chronic-disease prevalence and frequent EMS use. |
22.3% | 20.3% | 20.2% | ≈ average |
| Group-Quarters Population Nursing homes, assisted living, dorms, and corrections generate outsized EMS demand. Falls alone are about 3.5x more likely to result in transport from these facilities. |
1.1% | 1.6% | 2.5% | 1.5x lower |
| Limited-English Households Language barriers slow 911 dispatch, telephone CPR coaching, and on-scene patient assessment. Stage interpreter services and translated materials early. |
2.3% | 0.6% | 4.2% | 3.6x higher |
CRR Outreach Profile
These factors don't necessarily mean higher fire or EMS risk, but they shape how you reach residents: which messages, what channels, and how often to inspect.
How to read this map: Colors show where each housing or access factor is most concentrated within your jurisdiction (red = highest, green = lowest). Use the toggles to switch factors.
| Outreach Factor | Your Community | Peer Average | National Average | vs. Peers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-Family Housing Apartments and condos with shared egress. Coordinate with property managers on annual smoke-alarm checks and posted exit routes; expect different demand patterns than single-family neighborhoods. |
0.4% | 1.3% | 14.3% | 3.5x lower |
| Renter-Occupied Tenants don't control alarm batteries or appliance maintenance the way owners do. Work with landlords on alarms and provide tenant checklists in the languages residents read. |
15.9% | 17.7% | 34.6% | 1.1x lower |
| Crowded Housing More than one person per room. Shared sleeping space and tighter egress paths change how you talk about escape plans and alarm placement. |
1.5% | 1.2% | 3.4% | 1.2x higher |
| No Home Internet Households without internet won't see web alerts, social posts, or email outreach. Lean on radio, mailers, door-knocks, and in-person events. |
13.3% | 12.0% | 6.7% | 1.1x higher |
| Wood Heating Solid-fuel heating drives chimney fires and hearth ignitions. Push annual chimney sweeps, hearth screens, and a three-foot clearance from anything combustible. [USFA] |
3.4% | 4.0% | 1.4% | 1.2x lower |
| Kerosene / Fuel Oil Heat Portable and liquid-fueled heaters. Three-foot clearance, off when leaving the room or going to bed, and a working CO alarm. |
1.0% | 1.6% | 4.2% | 1.6x lower |
| Bottled / Tank LP Heat Propane and LP tanks. Check for leaks, inspect regulators and connectors, and put a CO alarm on every level. |
20.8% | 24.8% | 5.2% | 1.2x lower |
Peer Comparison
Departments similar to yours in size, type, density class, and region. Peer benchmarks contextualize your community risk profile and support “demonstrated need” narratives in grant applications.
| Department | State | Population | Risk ScoreiComposite Risk Score. FEMA NRI’s composite index combining all 18 hazards: Expected Annual Loss × Social Vulnerability ÷ Community Resilience, population-weighted across your tracts. Individual hazards may score higher than the composite; the composite reflects total expected impact across all hazards. FEMA methodology. | 65+ % | Multi-Unit % | Stations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Primrose Rural Fire District #5 (You) | NE | 3,372 | 99.7 | 23.1% | 0.4% | 1 |
| Belleville Rural Fire Department #3 | KS | 3,370 | 97 | 24.0% | 1.7% | 0 |
| Cedar Rapids Volunteer Fire Department | NE | 3,372 | 99.7 | 23.1% | 0.4% | 1 |
| Correctionville Fire And Rescue | IA | 3,506 | 96.5 | 23.8% | 0.1% | 1 |
| Danbury Fire Department | IA | 3,506 | 96.5 | 23.8% | 0.1% | 1 |
Your Community Risk Profile Is Half the Story
This page shows what your community faces. Connecting your NERIS data shows the other half: where response is slowest in your highest-risk areas, whether you're meeting NFPA benchmarks, and how your CRR investments are performing against actual demand.
This free community risk profile is part of the Discovery Data Hub, a partnership between Vision 20/20 and Arborlook Insights to keep essential risk data in the hands of the fire service.
Start Your Free 30-Day Trial