Top Hazards by Life-Safety Loss ($/yr)
Department Rankings
Fire and EMS departments serving Lehigh County. Click column headers to sort.
NRI Rating is from FEMA's National Risk Index, which measures community risk across 18 natural hazards using expected annual losses, social vulnerability, and community resilience. Life-Safety Loss uses FEMA's Value of Statistical Life ($13.7M per expected fatality) to estimate annual risk to human life.
Department boundaries and station counts are self-reported through NERIS Public and may not reflect current service areas. Population and Life-Safety Loss reflect each department's full jurisdiction. County-level risk metrics are computed from census tract data and are not affected by boundary accuracy. See full methodology.
| Department ▲ | Est. Population ▲ | Life-Safety Loss ▼ | NRI Rating ▲ | Stations ▲ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flourtown Fire Company | 129,767 | $15.5M | Relatively Moderate | 1 |
| Lower Merion Township Fire Department | 160,988 | $15.5M | Relatively Moderate | 15 |
| Allentown Fire Department | 116,745 | $15.2M | Relatively High | 14 |
| Citizen's Fire Company #1 | 147,832 | $8.9M | Relatively Moderate | 1 |
| Fayette Fire Company | 147,832 | $8.9M | Relatively Moderate | 1 |
| Newportville Fire Company | 147,832 | $8.9M | Relatively Moderate | 3 |
| Penndel Fire Company | 147,832 | $8.9M | Relatively Moderate | 2 |
| William Penn Fire Company | 147,832 | $8.9M | Relatively Moderate | 2 |
| Wissahickon Fire Company | 147,832 | $8.9M | Relatively Moderate | 2 |
| Oreland Volunteer Fire Company 1 | 78,465 | $8.2M | Relatively Moderate | 2 |
| Hartsville Fire Company #1, Inc. | 117,858 | $8.0M | Relatively Low | 2 |
| Lehigh Township Volunteer Fire Company 1 | 76,541 | $5.6M | Relatively Moderate | 1 |
| Bethlehem Fire Department | 73,137 | $5.1M | Relatively Moderate | 13 |
| Friendship Hook & Ladder Company #1, Inc. | 60,059 | $5.1M | Relatively Moderate | 1 |
| Eastern Salisbury Fire Department | 42,363 | $5.1M | Relatively High | 2 |
| Birdsboro-Union Fire Department | 78,579 | $5.0M | Relatively Moderate | 4 |
| Lower Swatara Volunteer Fire Department | 80,536 | $4.7M | Relatively Moderate | 2 |
| Greenawalds Fire Company | 34,770 | $4.5M | Relatively High | 1 |
| Lower Macungie Fire Department | 32,465 | $4.2M | Relatively Moderate | 3 |
| Friendship Fire And Hose Company | 83,433 | $4.1M | Relatively Moderate | 2 |
| Lampeter Fire Company 1 | 56,036 | $3.7M | Relatively Moderate | 2 |
| Emmaus Fire Department | 30,240 | $3.4M | Relatively Moderate | 3 |
| Mastersonville Volunteer Fire Department | 45,498 | $2.8M | Relatively Low | 1 |
| Hereford Volunteer Fire Company, Inc. | 27,570 | $2.7M | Relatively Moderate | 1 |
| Lafayette Fire Company | 39,223 | $2.7M | Relatively High | 1 |
| Hebron Hose Company #1 | 40,997 | $2.7M | Relatively Moderate | 1 |
| Diamond Fire Company | 22,079 | $2.3M | Relatively Moderate | 1 |
| Metal Township Fire & Ambulance Company | 34,769 | $2.1M | Relatively High | 1 |
| Fairview Volunteer Fire Department | 41,963 | $2.1M | Relatively Low | 1 |
| Neffs Volunteer Fire Company | 15,843 | $2.1M | Relatively Moderate | 1 |
| Lyons Volunteer Fire Company | 20,074 | $2.0M | Relatively Moderate | 1 |
| Fannett-Metal Fire & Ambulance Company, Inc. | 29,659 | $1.9M | Relatively Moderate | 2 |
| Tri-Clover Volunteer Fire Company | 13,690 | $1.9M | Relatively Moderate | 5 |
| Rheems Fire Department | 36,244 | $1.9M | Relatively Low | 2 |
| Community Fire Company 1 Of North Whitehall Township | 13,869 | $1.8M | Relatively Low | 1 |
| Upper Saucon Township Volunteer Fire Department 1 | 14,451 | $1.7M | Relatively Moderate | 1 |
| Coplay Fire Department | 12,500 | $1.6M | Relatively High | 1 |
| Cornwall Borough Community Fire Company | 20,469 | $1.6M | Relatively Low | 1 |
| East Greenville Fire Company | 15,367 | $1.6M | Relatively Moderate | 1 |
| Alburtis Fire Company # 1 | 10,978 | $1.6M | Relatively Moderate | 0 |
| Slatington Volunteer Fire Department | 10,142 | $1.3M | Relatively High | 3 |
| Lynnport Community Fire Company 1 | 14,145 | $1.3M | Relatively Moderate | 1 |
| Fogelsville Volunteer Fire Company | 9,011 | $1.2M | Relatively Moderate | 1 |
| Mutual Volunteer Fire Department | 34,370 | $1.2M | Relatively Low | 1 |
| Laurys Station Volunteer Fire Company #1 | 7,686 | $1.1M | Relatively Moderate | 0 |
| Greenfields Fire Company Number One | 12,504 | $872.3K | Relatively Moderate | 1 |
| Shelly Fire Company, Inc. D/B/A Richland Township Fire & Rescue | 14,644 | $816.2K | Relatively High | 1 |
| Cetronia Fire Company 1 | 5,878 | $755.6K | Relatively High | 1 |
| Goodwill Fire Company #1 | 5,490 | $751.7K | Relatively Low | 1 |
| Catasauqua Fire Department | 5,302 | $742.8K | Very High | 2 |
| Weisenberg Volunteer Fire Department | 5,018 | $629.5K | Relatively Moderate | 1 |
| New Tripoli Fire Company | 4,278 | $609.6K | Relatively Moderate | 1 |
| Western Salisbury Fire Department | 4,971 | $609.4K | Relatively High | 2 |
| Milford Township Fire Department | 11,003 | $593.2K | Relatively Moderate | 1 |
| Lower Milford Township Fire Company No 1 | 3,872 | $521.2K | Relatively Moderate | 1 |
| Coopersburg Fire Company 1 | 7,046 | $490.7K | Relatively Moderate | 1 |
| Woodlawn Fire Department | 3,579 | $465.1K | Relatively High | 1 |
| Fountain Hill Fire Department | 3,596 | $440.4K | Very High | 1 |
| Macungie Volunteer Fire Department | 2,422 | $300.7K | Relatively Low | 1 |
| Han-Le-Co Volunteer Fire Company #1 | 1,866 | $219.7K | Relatively Moderate | 1 |
Risk Snapshot
FEMA Disaster Declarations
Response-level intelligence for your region
Our Regional tier gives county fire authorities and state fire marshals rollup dashboards across all departments in your jurisdiction: response time analytics, cross-department benchmarking, and gap analysis.
See the Response Demo View Pricing