Top Hazards by Life-Safety Loss ($/yr)
Department Rankings
Fire and EMS departments serving Northumberland County. Click column headers to sort.
NRI Rating is from FEMA's National Risk Index, which measures community risk across 18 natural hazards using expected annual losses, social vulnerability, and community resilience. Life-Safety Loss uses FEMA's Value of Statistical Life ($13.7M per expected fatality) to estimate annual risk to human life.
Department boundaries and station counts are self-reported through NERIS Public and may not reflect current service areas. Population and Life-Safety Loss reflect each department's full jurisdiction. County-level risk metrics are computed from census tract data and are not affected by boundary accuracy. See full methodology.
| Department ▲ | Est. Population ▲ | Life-Safety Loss ▼ | NRI Rating ▲ | Stations ▲ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greene Dreher Volunteer Fire Association | 68,649 | $5.3M | Relatively Moderate | 1 |
| Quarryville Fire Company #1 | 95,025 | $4.3M | Relatively Moderate | 1 |
| Friendship Fire And Hose Company | 83,433 | $4.1M | Relatively Moderate | 2 |
| Cumru Township Fire Department | 60,574 | $3.5M | Relatively Moderate | 6 |
| Hughesville Volunteer Fire Department | 46,592 | $2.5M | Relatively Moderate | 1 |
| Ono Fire Company | 44,626 | $2.4M | Relatively Moderate | 1 |
| New Berlin Fire Company 1 | 39,889 | $1.9M | Relatively High | 1 |
| Keystone Hook & Ladder Company 1 | 32,693 | $1.8M | Relatively Moderate | 1 |
| Maytown East Donegal Township Fire Department | 35,312 | $1.6M | Relatively Low | 1 |
| Mahoning Township Fire Department | 37,105 | $1.6M | Relatively High | 1 |
| American Fire Company 1 | 24,412 | $1.5M | Relatively Moderate | 1 |
| Markleysburg Henry-Clay Volunteer Fire Department | 36,392 | $1.4M | Relatively Moderate | 2 |
| Ralpho Fire Company 1 | 31,631 | $1.4M | Relatively High | 1 |
| Kratzerville Volunteer Fire Company | 26,568 | $1.4M | Relatively High | 1 |
| Klingerstown Fire Company | 26,988 | $1.2M | Relatively Moderate | 1 |
| Aristes Fire Company | 17,024 | $1.1M | Relatively High | 1 |
| Citizens Fire Company # 1 | 17,024 | $1.1M | Relatively High | 1 |
| East Cameron Township Fire Department | 17,024 | $1.1M | Relatively High | 1 |
| Rangers Hose Company | 17,024 | $1.1M | Relatively High | 1 |
| Shamokin Fire Bureau | 17,024 | $1.1M | Relatively High | 8 |
| Valley Chemical Fire Company | 17,024 | $1.1M | Relatively High | 1 |
| Wilburton Hose Company 1 | 17,024 | $1.1M | Relatively High | 2 |
| Edgewood Volunteer Fire Department | 26,014 | $1.0M | Very Low | 1 |
| Kulpmont Volunteer Fire Department | 20,761 | $955.2K | Relatively Low | 1 |
| Blaine Hill Volunteer Fire Company | 14,909 | $879.3K | Relatively High | 1 |
| Community Fire Company Of Frystown | 12,709 | $861.4K | Relatively Moderate | 1 |
| Dauntless Hook And Ladder Company | 13,064 | $809.1K | Relatively High | 1 |
| Atlas Fire Company | 15,961 | $757.9K | Relatively Moderate | 1 |
| Munhall Volunteer Fire Company 5 | 17,158 | $724.6K | Relatively Moderate | 1 |
| Rostraver Township Fire Department | 26,499 | $635.2K | Relatively Low | 3 |
| Pillow Fire Company #1 | 11,153 | $549.0K | Relatively High | 1 |
| Larimer Volunteer Fire Department | 19,367 | $476.1K | Relatively Moderate | 1 |
| Coal Township Fire Department | 9,633 | $446.5K | Relatively Low | 6 |
| Herndon Fire Company No. 1, Inc. | 8,321 | $378.7K | Relatively Moderate | 1 |
| Washingtonville Volunteer Fire Company | 9,353 | $368.7K | Relatively Moderate | 1 |
| Hummels Wharf Fire Company | 5,878 | $286.1K | Relatively High | 1 |
| Lower Augusta Volunteer Fire Company | 5,960 | $258.1K | Relatively High | 1 |
| Sunbury Fire Department | 5,960 | $258.1K | Relatively High | 6 |
| Upper Augusta Volunteer Fire Company | 5,960 | $258.1K | Relatively High | 1 |
| Hickory Corners Fire Company | 4,981 | $228.2K | Relatively High | 1 |
| Lower Mahanoy Fire Company | 4,981 | $228.2K | Relatively High | 1 |
| Liberty Township Fire Company | 5,345 | $220.8K | Relatively Moderate | 1 |
| Anthracite Steam Fire Company #1 | 4,445 | $212.6K | Relatively Low | 1 |
| Mount Carmel Volunteer Fire Department | 4,445 | $212.6K | Relatively Low | 1 |
| West End Fire Company #1, Volunteer Fire Department | 4,445 | $212.6K | Relatively Low | 1 |
| Point Township Fire Department | 3,805 | $162.5K | Relatively High | 2 |
| Trevorton Fire Company #1 | 3,340 | $150.5K | Relatively Low | 1 |
| Strong Volunteer Fire Company | 3,079 | $146.1K | Relatively Moderate | 1 |
| Northumberland Fire Department | 3,276 | $141.2K | Relatively Moderate | 2 |
Risk Snapshot
FEMA Disaster Declarations
Response-level intelligence for your region
Our Regional tier gives county fire authorities and state fire marshals rollup dashboards across all departments in your jurisdiction: response time analytics, cross-department benchmarking, and gap analysis.
See the Response Demo View Pricing